2019 SJAG National Sports Award Nominees Unveiled 

BY: Alieu Ceesay, Secretary General, SJAG

The nominees for the 10th edition of the National Sports Award Night and gala organised by the Sports Journalists’ Association of The Gambia (SJAG) has been unveiled.

The final three nominees for the different categories were preceded by proper scrutiny and justification of several nominees identified by sports journalists.

The winners will be announced on April 20 during an awards night and gala ceremony at the Coco Ocean Hotel in Bijilo.

The awards night is meant to award and celebrate past and present sports personalities and just like the previous editions, this year’s event is expected to be graced by sports and non-sporting personalities from within and outside the country.

The event will also witness the awarding of veterans sports personalities. 

Below are the categories and nominees:

1. Best Female Team of The Year 

Red Scorpions Football Team

Armed Forces Volleyball Team 

GAF Beach Volleyball Team

2. Best Female Coach 

Chorro Mbenga - Red Scorpions Female Football Team

Mariama Bom Sowe - Gambia National Female Team

Mariama Sallah - Gambia National Athletics Team

3. Outstanding Senior School in Sports 

Bottrop Senior School

The Gambia Senior School

Essau Senior School 

4. Male Coach of The Year

Saul Kuyateh - Gamtel Football Club

Matarr Mboge - Gambia National U-20

Pa Barrow - Gambia National Beach Volleyball Team

5. Best Referee of the Year

To be identified by the GFF’s Referees’ Committee, for consideration by the association

6. Best Female Athlete

Adama Tamba - Red Scorpions

Abie Kujabi - GAF Volleyball Team

Ola Buwaro - Athlete 

7. Best Male Team of the Year

Gamtel FC

SK East Male Volleyball Team

2018 U-20 WAFU Team

8. Best Local-based Athlete

Adama Tamba (Red Scorpions)

Bubacarr Jallow (Gamtel FC)

Wrestler Hoyantan (Club Ndongo Ceesay)

9.  Best Foreign-Based Athlete

Faye Njie- Judoka (Finland)

Musa Barrow - Atalanta (Italy)

Omar Colley - Sampdoria (Italy)