Gambia names squad for Togo AFCON clash

Gambia coach Tom Saintfiet has named a 21-man squad for the Scorpions’ 2019 Africa Cup of Nations double-legged qualifying matches with Togo next weekend.

The Scorpions are set to meet the Sparrowhawks at the 30,000-capacity Stade de Kégué in Lomé on Friday 12 October and four days later at the Independence Stadium in Bakau for crunch qualifiers which could go a long way in determining the teams’ fates on the road to the Nations Cup in Cameroon, 2019.

The Belgian gaffer’s list is highlighted by Switzerland-based FC Zürich striker Assan Ceesay, who scored Gambia’s lone goal in a 1-1 draw against visiting Algeria early this month.

There are five new inclusions in Saintfiet’s squad as he hands a Scorpions return to Mohammed Jallow Mbye, plying his trade in the Swedish Division One (third-tier) for Mjällby AIF.

Mbye has featured in all of Mjällby’s matches clocking 2070 minutes in the process.

Bulgaria-based and on-loan CSKA Sofia striker Ali Sowe also earns a return to the squad as does Muhammed Badamosi of Moroccan side FUS de Rabat.

New Étoile Sportive du Sahel signing Adama Jammeh has also been handed a place in the call-up while Yusupha Bobb of Italian third-tier side A.C. Cuneo 1905 also earns a call-up despite featuring three times this season for the Serie C side clocking 187 minutes.

China-based and Guizhou Hengfeng striker Bubacarr ‘Steve’ Trawally, continues to be overlooked with trio Omar Colley, Hamza Barry and Modou Barrow also failing to make Saintfiet’s squad.

Midfielder Tijan Jaiteh is the only exclusion from the players invited for the last encounter that has failed to make the squad this time around.

The Gambia occupy third place in Group D of the 2019 AFCON qualifiers with just one point from two games.

Gambia squad in full:

Goalkeepers – Modou Jobe (El Kanemi Warriors, Nigeria), Baboucarr Gaye (Arminia Bielefeld, Germany)

Defenders –Bubacarr Sanneh (R.S.C. Anderlecht, Belgium), Pa Modou Jagne (FC Zürich, Switzerland), Mamadou ‘Futty’ Danso (UiTM, Malaysia), Ngine Faye Njie (Gamtel, The Gambia), Mohammed Jallow Mbye (Mjällby AIF, Sweden) Simon Richter and Dawda Ngum (BK Bronshoj, Denmark)

Midfielders – Sulayman Marreh (KAS Eupen, Belgium), Ebrima ‘Ebou’ Adams (Ebbsfleet United, England), Ebrima Sohna (Keşla FK, Azerbaijan), Yusupha Bobb (A.C. Cuneo 1905, Italy)

Forwards – Mustapha Carayol (Apollon Limassol, Cyprus), Lamin Jallow (Salernitana, Italy), Assan Ceesay (FC Zürich, Switzerland), Ablie Jallow (FC Metz, France), Musa Barrow (Atalanta, Italy), Ali Sowe (CSKA Sofia, Bulgaria), Muhammed Badamosi (FUS de Rabat, Morocco), Adama Jammeh (Étoile Sportive du Sahel, Tunisia)